NJC Recommends 69 For Appointment As Heads Of Courts And Judges [FULL LIST]
NJC Recommends 69 For Appointment As Heads Of Courts And Judges [FULL LIST]

NJC Recommends 69 For Appointment As Heads Of Courts And Judges [FULL LIST]
The National Judicial Council (NJC) has recommended the names of 69 candidates for appointment judicial officers.

This decision was reached at the 93rd meeting of the NJC held virtually on 16th day of December, 2020.

This is contained in a statement made available to ASKLEGALPALACE signed by the NJC Director of Information, Soji Oye, Esq.

Oye said the judicial offices in question include Chief Judges, Heads of courts, and judges

Read details below:

The National Judicial Council, at its 93rd Meeting of 16th December 2020 virtually held, considered the list of candidates interviewed and presented by its Interview Committee. At the end of deliberation, Council recommended the under-listed names of Sixty-nine (69) successful candidates to Mr. President (in the case of Kadis of the FCT Sharia Court of Appeal) and the various State Governors (in the case of other State Judicial Officers and Heads of Court) for the appointment.

They are as follows:

1. CHIEF JUDGE, KOGI STATE

i) Hon. Justice Henry Adebola Olusiyi

2. CHIEF JUDGE, NIGER STATE

i) Hon. Justice Aisha Lami Bawa Bwari

3. GRAND KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, SOKOTO STATE

i) Hon. Kadi Shu’aibu Sodangi Achida

4. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE

i) Hon. Justice John Bayo Olowosegun

5. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE

i) Hon. Justice Wasiu Oladejo Akanbi

6. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Hon. Justice Patrick Sati Dapit

7. PRESIDENT, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ABIA STATE

i) Hon. Justice S. M. C. Ururuka-Onyensoh

8. THREE (3) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAUCHI STATE

i) Saadu Muhammad Sambowal

ii) Farouk Umar Sarki

iii) Mohammed Mukhtar Abubakar

9. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, KOGI STATE

i) Bamidele Rotimi Aina

ii) Aisha Uwani Mohammed

10. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, BAYELSA STATE

i) Timipere Songi

11. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, RIVERS STATE

i) Ben Whyte-Opufaa

ii) Gbasam Okogbule

12. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, IMO STATE

i) Alma Ngozi Eluwa

ii) Dominica Okwuchi Okoroji

13. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OGUN STATE

i) Olatunde Opeyemi Beatrice Sobowale

14. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, YOBE STATE

i) Hadiza Lawan Musa

ii) Amina Shehu

15. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EKITI STATE

i) Adeniyi Olatunji Familoni

16. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EBONYI STATE

i) Nwode Nicholas Emmanuel

ii) Ogbunnefi Emmanuel

17. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, JIGAWA STATE

i) Muhammad Musa Kaugama

18. FIVE (5) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ENUGU STATE

i) Aroh-Onuoha Martha Nkiru

ii) Ugwueze Paul Chukwuemeka

iii) Ezugwu Hyacinthia Urunwa

iv) Mogboh Uchenna Juliet

v) Anike Okey Paulinus

19. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, LAGOS STATE

ii) Oshodi Rahman Adeshola

iii) Aigbokhaevbo Olubukola Florence

20. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, NASARAWA STATE

ii) Ishaku Usman

iii) Hafsat Turaki Sanda

21. TWO (2) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, PLATEAU STATE

i) Nankwat Dawat Shasheet

ii) Buetna’an Mandy Dogban Bassi

22. EIGHT (8) JUDGES, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, EDO STATE

i) Aziegbemhin Williams Idemudia

ii) Igho Patricia Braimoh

iii) Esohe Irene Bazuaye

iv) Etinosa Gloria Adekanmbi

vi) Hassana Garuba Oshione

vii) Theresa Irenonsen Eghe-Abe

viii) Ogbevoen Rachel Aiteseme

ix) Itsueli Mary Enoredia

23. FIVE (5) HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, OSUN STATE

i) Okediya Maurice Olufisayo

ii) Akande Babafemi Abimbola

iii) Adeniji Adedapo Olugbenga

iv) Ganiyat Omobola Lawal

v) Olokede-Obadina Oluwakemi Christiana

24. ONE (1) JUDGE, HIGH COURT OF JUSTICE, ZAMFARA

i) Bello Muhammad Kucheri

25. TWO (2) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, YOBE STATE

i) Bashir Muhammad Inuwa

ii) Abba Kaka Kime

26. FIVE (5) KADIS, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, FCT, ABUJA

i) Bashiru Dan Maisule

ii) Salisu Garba

iii) Mohammed Sadisu Abubakar

iv) Lawal Sule Abdullahi

iv) Abdullahi Adam Abdullahi Al-ilory

27. ONE (1) KADI, SHARIA COURT OF APPEAL, ZAMFARA STATE

i) Isah Hamza Isma’ila

28. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, OSUN STATE

i) Ayoade Aderemi Adesina

ii) Ojo Olayinka Muibat

29. TWO (2) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, KOGI STATE.

i) Isa Anaja Jibril

ii) Levi Nda Animoku

30. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, BENUE STATE

i) Engo Elizabeth Aleje

31. ONE (1) JUDGE, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, ENUGU

i) Richard Emeka Ogbodo

32. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, NASARAWA STATE

i) Josiah Kpangyiko Kurape

ii) Joseph Audu

iii) Habila Ali Abundaga

33. THREE (3) JUDGES, CUSTOMARY COURT OF APPEAL, PLATEAU STATE

i) Pauline Nanlep Njar

ii) Edwin Sati Munlang

iii) Georgina Enpian Dashe

All recommended candidates are expected to be sworn-in after approval of the NJC recommendations by the President, the respective State Governors and the respective State Houses of Assembly, as the case may be.

In this article:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.